Difference between revisions of "Scale mail"
Ion frigate (talk | contribs) m (1 revision: armour) |
(updated images) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
! || Common || Elven | ! || Common || Elven | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''Mundane''' || [[File:Scale | + | | '''Mundane''' || [[File:Scale mail1.png]] || [[File:Elven scalemail.png]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''Magical | + | | '''Magical''' || [[File:Scale mail2.png]] || [[File:Elven scalemail2.png]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | '''Artefact''' || [[File:Scale mail3.png]] || N/A | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:17, 10 May 2013
| Name | Scale Mail |
|---|---|
| Size to wear | Small, Medium |
| Armour Class | 6 |
| Encumbrance rating | -3 |
| Maximum Enchantment | +6 |
| Grants | nothing |
| Time to Wear | 5 |
| A leather suit covered in little metal plates. |
Scale mail is a mediocre form of body armour, providing so-so physical defense coupled with a significant EV penalty. Most physical fighters will prefer armour with better GDR or less Dodging penalty, while casters usually can't afford the spellcasting penalty. Unless you find a very nice randart scale mail, you can probably do better.
| Common | Elven | |
|---|---|---|
| Mundane | |
|
| Magical | |
|
| Artefact | |
N/A |