Difference between revisions of "Table of starting skills by background"
m (→Special) |
m (fix skills) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | {{ | + | {{version031}} |
Skill levels of each [[background]], before [[aptitudes]] are applied. | Skill levels of each [[background]], before [[aptitudes]] are applied. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | |Background ||Fgt||Wpn<ref>Depends on weapon choice and background.</ref>||Arm||Ddg||Shd||Thr||Spc||Coj||Hex||Sum||Nec||Trl | + | |Background ||Fgt||Wpn<ref>Depends on weapon choice and background.</ref>||Arm||Ddg||Shd||Thr||Spc||Coj||Hex||Sum||Nec||Trl||Fir||Ice||Air||Ear||Alc||Inv||Evo||Sth||Shp |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Air Elementalist]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 ||1 || || || || || || ||3 || || || || ||2 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Alchemist]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 ||1 || || || || || || || || ||3 || || ||2 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Artificer]] ||1 || ||1 ||1 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||3 ||1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Berserker]] ||3 ||3 || ||2 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Brigand]] ||2 ||2 || ||1 || ||2 || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||4 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Chaos Knight]]<ref>Starting Dodging is increased to 2 if Dodging apt > Armour apt, otherwise Armour is increased to 2.</ref> ||3 ||3 ||1 ||1 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Cinder Acolyte]] ||3 ||3 || || || || ||1 || || || || || ||3 || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Conjurer]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 ||4 || || || || || || || || || || || ||2 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Delver]] ||3 ||2 || ||2 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||5 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Earth Elementalist]]|| || || ||2 || || ||2 || | + | |[[Earth Elementalist]]|| || || ||2 || || ||2 ||1 || || || || || || || ||3 || || || ||2 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Enchanter]] || ||1 || ||2 || || ||2 || ||3 || || || || || || || || || || || | + | |[[Enchanter]] || ||1 || ||2 || || ||2 || ||3 || || || || || || || || || || ||3 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Fighter]]<ref>Felids get 4 UC and Dodging, to compensate for the lack of shield.</ref> ||3 ||2 ||3 || ||3 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | + | |[[Fighter]]<ref>Felids get 4 UC and 4 Dodging, to compensate for the lack of shield.</ref> ||3 ||2 ||3 || ||3 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Fire Elementalist]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 ||1 | + | |[[Fire Elementalist]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 ||1 || || || || ||3 || || || || || || ||2 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Gladiator]] ||2 ||3 || ||3 || ||2 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | + | |[[Gladiator]] ||2 ||3 || ||3 || ||2 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Hedge Wizard]] || || || ||2 || || ||3 ||1 || ||1 || ||1 || || || || || || || ||2 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Hexslinger]] ||1 ||2 || ||2 || || ||1 || ||3 || || || ||1 || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Hunter]] ||2 ||4 || ||2 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Ice Elementalist]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 || || || || || || ||4 || || || || || ||2 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Monk]] ||3 ||3 || ||3 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Necromancer]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 || || || ||4 || || || || || || || || ||2 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Reaver]] ||2 ||3 || ||2 || || ||2 ||3 || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Shapeshifter]] ||1 ||3 || ||2 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Summoner]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 || || ||4 || || || || || || || || || ||2 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Wanderer]]<ref>Starting skills are random, and try to match starting equipment/spells.</ref> ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Warper]] ||2 ||2 ||1 ||2 || ||1 ||2 || || || || ||3 || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
==Special== | ==Special== | ||
| − | *[[Felid]]s, [[Draconian]]s, [[Octopode]]s, [[Troll]]s, and [[ | + | *[[Felid]]s, [[Draconian]]s, [[Octopode]]s, [[Troll]]s, and [[Oni]]s receive Dodging in place of Armour. Levels are added irrespective of XP cost (e.g. 1 Arm and 1 Ddg = 2 Ddg). |
| − | + | *[[Djinn]] use their single highest spellcasting/spell school skill as their Spellcasting skill and all spell schools. | |
| − | *[[Djinn]] use their single highest spellcasting/spell school skill as their Spellcasting skill. | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
Latest revision as of 15:48, 30 January 2024
Version 0.31: This article may not be up to date for the latest stable release of Crawl.
Skill levels of each background, before aptitudes are applied.
| Background | Fgt | Wpn[1] | Arm | Ddg | Shd | Thr | Spc | Coj | Hex | Sum | Nec | Trl | Fir | Ice | Air | Ear | Alc | Inv | Evo | Sth | Shp |
| Air Elementalist | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Alchemist | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Artificer | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
| Berserker | 3 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Brigand | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
| Chaos Knight[2] | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Cinder Acolyte | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
| Conjurer | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Delver | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
| Earth Elementalist | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Enchanter | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
| Fighter[3] | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
| Fire Elementalist | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Gladiator | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Hedge Wizard | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
| Hexslinger | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
| Hunter | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Ice Elementalist | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Monk | 3 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Necromancer | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Reaver | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
| Shapeshifter | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
| Summoner | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Wanderer[4] | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
| Warper | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |