Difference between revisions of "Quill talisman"
m (→Useful Info: mention rConstr) |
m (→Strategy: add Gr tile, reorder) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
{| class="prettytable" style="border:none; margin:auto; padding:0; text-align: center" | {| class="prettytable" style="border:none; margin:auto; padding:0; text-align: center" | ||
| − | ! Humanoid || Armataur || | + | ! Humanoid || Armataur || Djinni || Felid || Gargoyle || Naga|| Octopode |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Quill form.png]] || [[File:Quill form armataur.png]] || [[File:Quill form | + | | [[File:Quill form.png]] || [[File:Quill form armataur.png]] || [[File:Quill form djinni.png]] || [[File:Quill form felid.png]] || [[File:Quill form gargoyle.png]] || [[File:Quill form naga.png]] || [[File:Quill form octopode.png]] |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:02, 1 May 2025
Version 0.33: This article is up to date for the latest stable release of Dungeon Crawl Stone Soup.
- This page is a stub. You could probably expand this page should you wish to do so.
| A spiny trinket reminiscent of a cactus. Causes sharp quills to grow all over the user's body which may cause injury to anyone unwise enough to attack them in melee. |
A quill talisman is a talisman that transforms you into the quill form.
Useful Info
When eVoked, a quill talisman puts you into Quill Form, which lasts until you end the form. Entering or exiting a form takes 5 turns.
Quill Form has the following effects:
Defensive traits
- Spiny: You have a 40% chance to automatically retaliate against a melee attack by doing 1d2 - 1d8 damage, depending on your Shapeshifting skill. It also makes you immune to constriction.
Restrictions
- Melded Gear: Helmet, gloves, boots, barding, cloak.
Quill Form has a minimum Shapeshifting skill of 0, and the maximum skill is 7.
Shapeshifters start with a quill talisman.
Strategy
| Humanoid | Armataur | Djinni | Felid | Gargoyle | Naga | Octopode |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
History
- Quill talismans will be added in 0.33, replacing the Beast talisman.
| Transformations | |
|---|---|
| Talisman | Tier 1: Quill Form • Walking Scroll Form Tier 2: Maw Form • Scarab Form • Yak Form • Medusa Form Tier 3: Blade Form • Fortress Crab Form • Werewolf Form • Serpent Form • Spider Form • Aqua Form Tier 4: Dragon Form • Statue Form • Hive Form • Sphinx Form • Vampire Form (Vampire Bat Form) Tier 5: Storm Form • Death Form |
| Bauble | Flux Form |
| Bad Forms | Bat Form • Fungus Form • Pig Form • Tree Form • Wisp Form |
| Divine | Slaughter Form |