Difference between revisions of "Table of starting skills by background"
m |
(UC counts as a weapon) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Skill levels of each [[background]], before [[aptitudes]] are applied. | Skill levels of each [[background]], before [[aptitudes]] are applied. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | |Background ||Fgt||Wpn<ref>Depends on weapon choice.</ref> | + | |Background ||Fgt||Wpn<ref>Depends on weapon choice and background.</ref>||Arm||Ddg||Shd||Thr||Spc||Coj||Hex||Sum||Nec||Trl||Trm||Fir||Ice||Air||Ear||Poi||Inv||Evo||Sth |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Abyssal Knight]] ||3 ||2 | + | |[[Abyssal Knight]] ||3 ||2 ||1 ||1 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||2 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Air Elementalist]] | + | |[[Air Elementalist]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 ||1 || || || || || || || ||3 || || || || ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Arcane Marksman]] ||1 ||2 | + | |[[Arcane Marksman]] ||1 ||2 || ||2 || || ||1 || ||3 || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Artificer]] ||1 | + | |[[Artificer]] ||1 || ||1 ||1 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||3 ||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Berserker]] ||3 ||3 | + | |[[Berserker]] ||3 ||3 || ||2 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Brigand]] ||2 ||2 | + | |[[Brigand]] ||2 ||2 || ||1 || ||2 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Chaos Knight]] ||3 ||3 | + | |[[Chaos Knight]] ||3 ||3 ||1 ||1 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cinder Acolyte]] ||3 ||3 | + | |[[Cinder Acolyte]] ||3 ||3 || || || || ||1 || || || || || || ||3 || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Conjurer]] | + | |[[Conjurer]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 ||4 || || || || || || || || || || || || ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Earth Elementalist]] | + | |[[Earth Elementalist]]|| || || ||2 || || ||2 || || || || || ||1 || || || ||3 || || || ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Enchanter]] || ||1 | + | |[[Enchanter]] || ||1 || ||2 || || ||2 || ||3 || || || || || || || || || || || ||3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Fighter]]<ref>Felids get 4 UC and Dodging, to compensate for the lack of shield.</ref> ||3 ||2 | + | |[[Fighter]]<ref>Felids get 4 UC and Dodging, to compensate for the lack of shield.</ref> ||3 ||2 ||3 || ||3 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Fire Elementalist]] | + | |[[Fire Elementalist]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 ||1 || || || || || ||3 || || || || || || ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Gladiator]] ||2 ||3 | + | |[[Gladiator]] ||2 ||3 || ||3 || ||2 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Hunter]] ||2 ||4 | + | |[[Hunter]] ||2 ||4 || ||2 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ice Elementalist]] | + | |[[Ice Elementalist]] || || || ||2 || || ||4 || || || || || || || ||4 || || || || || ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Delver]] ||3 ||2 | + | |[[Delver]] ||3 ||2 || ||2 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Monk ]] ||3 ||3 | + | |[[Monk ]] ||3 ||3 || ||3 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Necromancer]] | + | |[[Necromancer]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 || || || ||4 || || || || || || || || || ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Summoner]] | + | |[[Summoner]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 || || ||4 || || || || || || || || || || ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Transmuter]] ||1 | + | |[[Transmuter]] ||1 ||3 ||2 || || ||2 || || || || || ||2 || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Venom Mage]] | + | |[[Venom Mage]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 || || || || || ||1 || || || || ||3 || || ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Wanderer]]<ref>Starting skills are random, and try to match starting equipment/spells</ref> | + | |[[Wanderer]]<ref>Starting skills are random, and try to match starting equipment/spells</ref> ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Warper]] ||2 ||2 | + | |[[Warper]] ||2 ||2 ||1 ||2 || || ||2 || || || || ||2 || || || || || || || || ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Hedge Wizard]] | + | |[[Hedge Wizard]] || || || ||2 || || ||3 ||1 || ||1 || ||1 || || || || || || || || ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:30, 21 August 2022
Trunk-only: This article pertains to a feature of Crawl which is being tested. It will likely change before the next release, and may even be removed entirely.
Skill levels of each background, before aptitudes are applied.
| Background | Fgt | Wpn[1] | Arm | Ddg | Shd | Thr | Spc | Coj | Hex | Sum | Nec | Trl | Trm | Fir | Ice | Air | Ear | Poi | Inv | Evo | Sth |
| Abyssal Knight | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Air Elementalist | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Arcane Marksman | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
| Artificer | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
| Berserker | 3 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Brigand | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
| Chaos Knight | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Cinder Acolyte | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
| Conjurer | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Earth Elementalist | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Enchanter | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
| Fighter[2] | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
| Fire Elementalist | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Gladiator | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Hunter | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Ice Elementalist | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Delver | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
| Monk | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Necromancer | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Summoner | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Transmuter | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Venom Mage | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Wanderer[3] | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
| Warper | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| Hedge Wizard | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Notes
Special
- Felids, Draconians, Octopodes, Trolls, and Ogres recieve Dodging in place of Armour. Levels are added irrespective of XP cost (e.g. 1 Arm and 1 Ddg = 2 Ddg).
- Felids also replace Short Blades with Unarmed Combat where relevant.