Difference between revisions of "Table of starting skills by background"
m (→Special) |
m |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|[[Enchanter]] || ||1 || ||2 || || ||2 || ||3 || || || || || || || || || || || ||3 | |[[Enchanter]] || ||1 || ||2 || || ||2 || ||3 || || || || || || || || || || || ||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Fighter]]<ref>Felids get 4 UC and Dodging, to compensate for the lack of shield.</ref> ||3 ||2 ||3 || ||3 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | + | |[[Fighter]]<ref>Felids get 4 UC and 4 Dodging, to compensate for the lack of shield.</ref> ||3 ||2 ||3 || ||3 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fire Elementalist]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 ||1 || || || || || ||3 || || || || || || ||2 | |[[Fire Elementalist]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 ||1 || || || || || ||3 || || || || || || ||2 | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|[[Venom Mage]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 || || || || || ||1 || || || || ||3 || || ||2 | |[[Venom Mage]] || || || ||2 || || ||2 || || || || || ||1 || || || || ||3 || || ||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Wanderer]]<ref>Starting skills are random, and try to match starting equipment/spells</ref> ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? | + | |[[Wanderer]]<ref>Starting skills are random, and try to match starting equipment/spells.</ref> ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? ||? |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Warper]] ||2 ||2 ||1 ||2 || || ||2 || || || || ||2 || || || || || || || || ||2 | |[[Warper]] ||2 ||2 ||1 ||2 || || ||2 || || || || ||2 || || || || || || || || ||2 | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
==Special== | ==Special== | ||
*[[Felid]]s, [[Draconian]]s, [[Octopode]]s, [[Troll]]s, and [[Ogre]]s recieve Dodging in place of Armour. Levels are added irrespective of XP cost (e.g. 1 Arm and 1 Ddg = 2 Ddg). | *[[Felid]]s, [[Draconian]]s, [[Octopode]]s, [[Troll]]s, and [[Ogre]]s recieve Dodging in place of Armour. Levels are added irrespective of XP cost (e.g. 1 Arm and 1 Ddg = 2 Ddg). | ||
| − | |||
*[[Djinn]] use their single highest spellcasting/spell school skill as their Spellcasting skill. | *[[Djinn]] use their single highest spellcasting/spell school skill as their Spellcasting skill. | ||
[[Category:Crystal Ball Articles]] | [[Category:Crystal Ball Articles]] | ||
Revision as of 15:22, 21 August 2022
Trunk-only: This article pertains to a feature of Crawl which is being tested. It will likely change before the next release, and may even be removed entirely.
Skill levels of each background, before aptitudes are applied.
| Background | Fgt | Wpn[1] | Arm | Ddg | Shd | Thr | Spc | Coj | Hex | Sum | Nec | Trl | Trm | Fir | Ice | Air | Ear | Poi | Inv | Evo | Sth |
| Abyssal Knight | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Air Elementalist | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Arcane Marksman | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
| Artificer | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
| Berserker | 3 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Brigand | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
| Chaos Knight | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Cinder Acolyte | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
| Conjurer | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Earth Elementalist | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Enchanter | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
| Fighter[2] | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
| Fire Elementalist | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Gladiator | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Hunter | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Ice Elementalist | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Delver | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
| Monk | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Necromancer | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Summoner | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
| Transmuter | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Venom Mage | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| Wanderer[3] | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
| Warper | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| Hedge Wizard | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |