Difference between revisions of "Dart"
(Made preliminary adjustments to page) |
m (Add tiles; mark it as a stub) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{version024}} | {{version024}} | ||
| + | {{stub}} | ||
{{ThrowingMissile | {{ThrowingMissile | ||
|name = Dart | |name = Dart | ||
| Line 20: | Line 21: | ||
{| class="prettytable" style="border:none; margin:auto; padding:0; text-align: center" | {| class="prettytable" style="border:none; margin:auto; padding:0; text-align: center" | ||
| − | ! | + | ! Poisoned || Atropa-tipped || Curare-tipped || Datura-tipped |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File: | + | | [[File:Poisoned dart.png]] || [[File:Atropa-tipped dart.png]] || [[File:Curare-tipped dart.png]] || [[File:Datura-tipped daart.png]] |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:30, 20 November 2019
Version 0.24: This article may not be up to date for the latest stable release of Crawl.
- This page is a stub. You could probably expand this page should you wish to do so.
| Name | Dart |
|---|---|
| Launcher | Throwing |
| Base damage | 0 |
| Base delay (%) | 10 (100%) |
| Min delay | 7 at skill 6 |
| A thin piece of metal, typically coated in some harmful substance. When thrown with skill it can deliver its toxins into the bloodstream of a living or demonic being. In addition to throwing skill, stealth skill improves the chance for a dart to affect its target. |
Darts are throwing weapons designed to incapacitate foes rather than kill them outright. They come with the following brands:
Both Throwing and Stealth skill affect whether a dart's brand takes effect.
| Poisoned | Atropa-tipped | Curare-tipped | Datura-tipped |
|---|---|---|---|
| |
|
|
|
History
- 0.24 replaced needles with the new version of darts.
- In 0.15, darts were retired.
- Prior to 0.6, darts could be fired from a hand crossbow.
| Weapons | |
|---|---|
| Axes | Battleaxe • Broad axe • Executioner's axe • Hand axe • War axe |
| Maces & Flails | Club • Demon whip • Dire flail • Eveningstar • Flail • Giant club • Giant spiked club • Great mace • Mace (Hammer) • Morningstar • Sacred scourge • Whip |
| Long Blades | Demon blade • Double sword • Eudemon blade • Falchion • Great sword • Long sword • Scimitar • Triple sword |
| Polearms | Bardiche • Demon trident • Glaive • Halberd (Scythe) • Partisan • Spear • Trident • Trishula |
| Ranged Weapons | Arbalest • Hand cannon • Longbow • Orcbow • Shortbow • Sling • Triple crossbow |
| Short Blades | Dagger • Quick blade • Rapier • Short sword |
| Staves | Lajatang • Magical staff • Quarterstaff |
| Throwing | Boomerang • Dart • Javelin • Large rock • Stone • Throwing net |