Difference between revisions of "Claymore"
Ion frigate (talk | contribs) |
CommanderC (talk | contribs) (New Tiles) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
{| class="prettytable" style="border:none; margin:auto; padding:0; text-align: center" | {| class="prettytable" style="border:none; margin:auto; padding:0; text-align: center" | ||
| − | ! Claymore || [[Plutonium Sword]] | + | ! Claymore || Ego/Randart Claymore || Blessed Claymore || [[Plutonium Sword]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Claymore.png]] || [[File:Old - plutonium sword.png]] | + | | [[File:Claymore.png]] || [[File:Claymore2.png]] || [[File:Claymore3.png]] || [[File:Old - plutonium sword.png]] |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:36, 29 December 2013
Version 0.14: This article may not be up to date for the latest stable release of Crawl.
| Name | Claymore |
|---|---|
| Skill | Long Blades |
| Damage | 20 |
| Accuracy | -4 |
| Base delay (%) | 20 (200%) |
| Min delay | 7 at skill 26 |
| Hands | 2H |
| Size | Large |
| Ranged? | No |
| A massive sword, that requires two hands to even hold, and great strength and skill to use effectively. Needless to say, once a swordsman grows mighty enough to comfortably wield it, it is a weapon second to none. |
Claymores are the ultimate long blade. They do more damage than any other weapon in the game (barring their blessed counterpart), but require a large amount of skill to use quickly or accurately.
| Claymore | Ego/Randart Claymore | Blessed Claymore | Plutonium Sword |
|---|---|---|---|
| |
|
|
|
History
Claymores were introduced in 0.14, replacing triple swords. In addition to bearing a more sensible name, they also had their stats adjusted slightly, making them very similar to pre-cleaving executioner's axes.
| Weapons | |
|---|---|
| Axes | Battleaxe • Broad axe • Executioner's axe • Hand axe • War axe |
| Maces & Flails | Club • Demon whip • Dire flail • Eveningstar • Flail • Giant club • Giant spiked club • Great mace • Mace (Hammer) • Morningstar • Sacred scourge • Whip |
| Long Blades | Demon blade • Double sword • Eudemon blade • Falchion • Great sword • Long sword • Scimitar • Triple sword |
| Polearms | Bardiche • Demon trident • Glaive • Halberd (Scythe) • Partisan • Spear • Trident • Trishula |
| Ranged Weapons | Arbalest • Hand cannon • Longbow • Orcbow • Shortbow • Sling • Triple crossbow |
| Short Blades | Dagger • Quick blade • Rapier • Short sword |
| Staves | Lajatang • Magical staff • Quarterstaff |
| Throwing | Boomerang • Dart • Javelin • Large rock • Stone • Throwing net |