Difference between revisions of "The Depths"
m (→Monsters) |
(Update the list of Depths monsters according to mon-pick-data.h) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
{| class="prettytable" style="border:none; margin:0; padding:0;" | {| class="prettytable" style="border:none; margin:0; padding:0;" | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| {{monsterlink|Deep troll shaman}} | | {{monsterlink|Deep troll shaman}} | ||
| − | |||
| {{monsterlink|Deep troll earth mage}} | | {{monsterlink|Deep troll earth mage}} | ||
| − | | {{monsterlink| | + | | {{monsterlink|Ugly thing}} |
| − | | {{monsterlink| | + | | {{monsterlink|Very ugly thing}} |
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{monsterlink| | + | | {{monsterlink|Fire giant}} |
| − | | {{monsterlink| | + | | {{monsterlink|Frost giant}} |
| + | | {{monsterlink|Stone giant}} | ||
| {{monsterlink|Ettin}} | | {{monsterlink|Ettin}} | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| {{monsterlink|Titan}} | | {{monsterlink|Titan}} | ||
| − | | {{monsterlink| | + | | {{monsterlink|Juggernaut}} |
| + | | {{monsterlink|Wizard (monster)}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Necromancer (monster)}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Hell knight}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Vampire knight}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Vampire mage}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Flayed ghost}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{monsterlink|Fire dragon}} | | {{monsterlink|Fire dragon}} | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| {{monsterlink|Shadow dragon}} | | {{monsterlink|Shadow dragon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{monsterlink| | + | | {{monsterlink|Iron dragon}} |
| + | | {{monsterlink|Quicksilver dragon}} | ||
| {{monsterlink|Golden dragon}} | | {{monsterlink|Golden dragon}} | ||
| − | | {{monsterlink| | + | | {{monsterlink|Rakshasa}} |
| − | | {{monsterlink| | + | |- |
| + | | {{monsterlink|Great orb of eyes}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Glowing orange brain}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Floating eye}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Glowing shapeshifter}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Tengu warrior}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Tengu conjurer}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Tengu reaver}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Sphinx}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Spark wasp}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Caustic shrike}} | ||
| {{monsterlink|Tentacled monstrosity}} | | {{monsterlink|Tentacled monstrosity}} | ||
| − | | {{monsterlink| | + | | |
| − | | {{monsterlink| | + | |- |
| − | | {{monsterlink| | + | | {{monsterlink|Spriggan air mage}} |
| + | | {{monsterlink|Spriggan berserker}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Spriggan defender}} | ||
| + | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{monsterlink|Walking | + | | {{monsterlink|Walking frostbound tome}} |
| {{monsterlink|Walking earthen tome}} | | {{monsterlink|Walking earthen tome}} | ||
| − | |||
| {{monsterlink|Walking crystal tome}} | | {{monsterlink|Walking crystal tome}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Walking divine tome}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Lich}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Ancient lich}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Dread lich}} | ||
| + | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 72: | Line 92: | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
| − | *Prior to [[0.28]], the Depths were 5 floors | + | *Prior to [[0.28]], the Depths were 5 floors deep. |
*The Depths were added in [[0.14]], replacing floors 16-27 of the Dungeon. | *The Depths were added in [[0.14]], replacing floors 16-27 of the Dungeon. | ||
[[Category:Dungeon_Branches]] | [[Category:Dungeon_Branches]] | ||
Revision as of 21:16, 1 March 2022
Version 0.28: This article may not be up to date for the latest stable release of Crawl.
| The Depths are the deepest part of the dungeon proper, subject to the corrupting influence of the Realm of Zot without being considered a part of it. |
The Depths are a four-floor branch accessed through a guarded portal on Dungeon:15. Its layout generally resembles that of the Dungeon, although it has a greater tendency toward open spaces and elaborate full floor vaults. Along with several entrances to the Abyss, the Vestibule of Hell, and Pandemonium and an entrance to a Ziggurat, you can find the entrance to the Realm of Zot on Depths:4, guarded by a variety of draconian guards.
Monsters
- These are some of the monsters you can expect to encounter in the Depths:
Uniques
| S |
H |
d |
L |
| i |
@ |
V |
R |
| @ |
A |
@ |
o |
| Q |
D |