Difference between revisions of "The Depths"
(Update the list of Depths monsters according to mon-pick-data.h) |
(deep/iron trolls defintely show up in packs) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| {{monsterlink|Deep troll shaman}} | | {{monsterlink|Deep troll shaman}} | ||
| {{monsterlink|Deep troll earth mage}} | | {{monsterlink|Deep troll earth mage}} | ||
| − | | {{monsterlink| | + | | {{monsterlink|Deep troll}} |
| − | | {{monsterlink| | + | | {{monsterlink|Iron troll}} |
|- | |- | ||
| {{monsterlink|Fire giant}} | | {{monsterlink|Fire giant}} | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| {{monsterlink|Caustic shrike}} | | {{monsterlink|Caustic shrike}} | ||
| {{monsterlink|Tentacled monstrosity}} | | {{monsterlink|Tentacled monstrosity}} | ||
| − | | | + | | {{monsterlink|Ugly thing}} |
|- | |- | ||
| {{monsterlink|Spriggan air mage}} | | {{monsterlink|Spriggan air mage}} | ||
| {{monsterlink|Spriggan berserker}} | | {{monsterlink|Spriggan berserker}} | ||
| {{monsterlink|Spriggan defender}} | | {{monsterlink|Spriggan defender}} | ||
| − | | | + | | {{monsterlink|Very ugly thing}} |
|- | |- | ||
| {{monsterlink|Walking frostbound tome}} | | {{monsterlink|Walking frostbound tome}} | ||
Revision as of 21:41, 1 March 2022
Version 0.28: This article may not be up to date for the latest stable release of Crawl.
| The Depths are the deepest part of the dungeon proper, subject to the corrupting influence of the Realm of Zot without being considered a part of it. |
The Depths are a four-floor branch accessed through a guarded portal on Dungeon:15. Its layout generally resembles that of the Dungeon, although it has a greater tendency toward open spaces and elaborate full floor vaults. Along with several entrances to the Abyss, the Vestibule of Hell, and Pandemonium and an entrance to a Ziggurat, you can find the entrance to the Realm of Zot on Depths:4, guarded by a variety of draconian guards.
Monsters
- These are some of the monsters you can expect to encounter in the Depths:
Uniques
| S |
H |
d |
L |
| i |
@ |
V |
R |
| @ |
A |
@ |
o |
| Q |
D |