Difference between revisions of "Long Blades"
m (Fix triple sword stats (https://github.com/crawl/crawl/blob/0.28.0/crawl-ref/source/item-prop.cc#L513)) |
|||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| [[Great sword]] || 17 || -3 || 17 || Two || Large || Slicing || 10 | | [[Great sword]] || 17 || -3 || 17 || Two || Large || Slicing || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Triple sword]] || | + | | [[Triple sword]] || 19 || -4 || 18 || Two || Large || Slicing || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:35, 4 February 2022
Version 0.28: This article may not be up to date for the latest stable release of Crawl.
Long Blades is a weapon skill that governs your proficiency with long swords and other such blades. These weapons deal moderate-to-high damage, depending on whether you wish to wield one- or two-handed swords. It crosstrains with the Short Blades skill.
Aptitudes
| At | Ba | Co | DE | Dg | Ds | Dj | Dr | Fe | Fo | Gr | Gn | Hu | Ko | Mf | Mi | MD | Mu | Na | Op | On | Po | Re | Sp | Te | Tr | VS |
| -1 | 2 | 0 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 0 | N/A | 0 | -1 | 8 | 0 | -2 | 1 | 2 | -1 | -2 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | -1 | -2 | 1 | -2 | -1 |
List of Long Blades
| Name | Dam | Hit | Speed | Hands | Size | Dam Type | Prob |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falchion | 8 | +2 | 13 | One | Small | Slicing | 10 |
| Long sword | 10 | +1 | 14 | One | Medium | Slicing | 10 |
| Scimitar | 12 | 0 | 14 | One | Medium | Slicing | 10 |
| Demon blade | 13 | -1 | 13 | One | Medium | Slicing | 2 |
| Eudemon blade | 14 | -2 | 12 | One | Medium | Slicing | 0 |
| Double sword | 15 | -1 | 15 | One | Medium | Slicing | 2 |
| Great sword | 17 | -3 | 17 | Two | Large | Slicing | 10 |
| Triple sword | 19 | -4 | 18 | Two | Large | Slicing | 2 |
History
- In 0.28, they lost the ability to riposte, with damage increased to compensate.
- In 0.19, long blades gained the ability to riposte.
- In 0.16, bastard swords and claymores were renamed back to double sword and triple swords. Blessed weapons were removed.
- In 0.14, double sword and triple swords were renamed to bastard swords and claymores, respectively.
See Also
| Skills | |
|---|---|
| Weapons | Short Blades • Long Blades • Ranged Weapons
Axes • Maces & Flails • Polearms • Staves • Unarmed Combat • Throwing |
| Physical | Fighting • Armour • Dodging • Stealth • Shields |
| Magical | Spellcasting • Invocations • Evocations • Shapeshifting |
| Spell Schools | Air • Alchemy • Conjurations • Earth • Fire • Forgecraft • Hexes • Ice • Necromancy • Summoning • Translocations |