Difference between revisions of "Long Blades"
(version bump) |
m (→List of Long Blades: Update scimitar's and great sword's stats (their articles are up to date already)) |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| [[Long sword]] || 9 || +1 || 14 || One || Medium || None || No || Slicing || 10 | | [[Long sword]] || 9 || +1 || 14 || One || Medium || None || No || Slicing || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scimitar]] || 11 || | + | | [[Scimitar]] || 11 || 0 || 14 || One || Medium || None || No || Slicing || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Demon blade]] || 12 || -1 || 13 || One || Medium || None || No || Slicing || 2 | | [[Demon blade]] || 12 || -1 || 13 || One || Medium || None || No || Slicing || 2 | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| [[Double sword]] || 14 || -1 || 15 || One || Medium || None || No || Slicing || 2 | | [[Double sword]] || 14 || -1 || 15 || One || Medium || None || No || Slicing || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Great sword]] || 15 || -3 || | + | | [[Great sword]] || 15 || -3 || 17 || Two || Large || None || No || Slicing || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Triple sword]] || 17 || -4 || 19 || Two || Large || None || No || Slicing || 2 | | [[Triple sword]] || 17 || -4 || 19 || Two || Large || None || No || Slicing || 2 | ||
Revision as of 20:03, 13 April 2018
Version 0.21: This article may not be up to date for the latest stable release of Crawl.
Long Blades is a weapon skill that governs your proficiency with long swords and other such blades. These weapons deal moderate-to-high damage, depending on whether you wish to wield one- or two-handed swords. It crosstrains with the Short Blades skill. Long Blades can riposte.
Aptitudes
| At | Ba | Co | DE | Dg | Ds | Dj | Dr | Fe | Fo | Gr | Gn | Hu | Ko | Mf | Mi | MD | Mu | Na | Op | On | Po | Re | Sp | Te | Tr | VS |
| -1 | 2 | 0 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 0 | N/A | 0 | -1 | 8 | 0 | -2 | 1 | 2 | -1 | -2 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | -1 | -2 | 1 | -2 | -1 |
List of Long Blades
| Name | Dam | Hit | Speed | Hands | Size | Missile | Throw | Dam Type | Prob |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falchion | 7 | +2 | 13 | One | Small | None | No | Slicing | 10 |
| Long sword | 9 | +1 | 14 | One | Medium | None | No | Slicing | 10 |
| Scimitar | 11 | 0 | 14 | One | Medium | None | No | Slicing | 10 |
| Demon blade | 12 | -1 | 13 | One | Medium | None | No | Slicing | 2 |
| Eudemon blade | 13 | -2 | 12 | One | Medium | None | No | Slicing | 0 |
| Double sword | 14 | -1 | 15 | One | Medium | None | No | Slicing | 2 |
| Great sword | 15 | -3 | 17 | Two | Large | None | No | Slicing | 10 |
| Triple sword | 17 | -4 | 19 | Two | Large | None | No | Slicing | 2 |
History
- In 0.19, Long Blades gained the ability to riposte.
- In 0.16, bastard swords and claymores were renamed back to double sword and triple swords. Blessed weapons were removed.
- In 0.14, double sword and triple swords were renamed to bastard swords and claymores, respectively.
See Also
| Skills | |
|---|---|
| Weapons | Short Blades • Long Blades • Ranged Weapons
Axes • Maces & Flails • Polearms • Staves • Unarmed Combat • Throwing |
| Physical | Fighting • Armour • Dodging • Stealth • Shields |
| Magical | Spellcasting • Invocations • Evocations • Shapeshifting |
| Spell Schools | Air • Alchemy • Conjurations • Earth • Fire • Forgecraft • Hexes • Ice • Necromancy • Summoning • Translocations |