Difference between revisions of "The Depths"
m (add Portals section, bump version) |
m (→Uniques: add 0.29 uniques) |
||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| {{monsterlink|Bai Suzhen}} | | {{monsterlink|Bai Suzhen}} | ||
| {{monsterlink|Boris}} | | {{monsterlink|Boris}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|The Enchantress}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
| {{monsterlink|Frederick}} | | {{monsterlink|Frederick}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Grunn}} | ||
| {{monsterlink|Jory}} | | {{monsterlink|Jory}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Josephina}} | ||
| {{monsterlink|Mara}} | | {{monsterlink|Mara}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 92: | Line 94: | ||
| {{monsterlink|Mennas}} | | {{monsterlink|Mennas}} | ||
| {{monsterlink|Nikola}} | | {{monsterlink|Nikola}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Parghit}} | ||
| {{monsterlink|Saint Roka}} | | {{monsterlink|Saint Roka}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{monsterlink|Sojobo}} | | {{monsterlink|Sojobo}} | ||
| + | | {{monsterlink|Vv}} | ||
| {{monsterlink|Xtahua}} | | {{monsterlink|Xtahua}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:24, 21 December 2022
Version 0.29: This article may not be up to date for the latest stable release of Crawl.
| The Depths are the deepest part of the dungeon proper, subject to the corrupting influence of the Realm of Zot without being considered a part of it. |
The Depths are a four-floor branch accessed through a guarded portal on Dungeon:15. Its layout generally resembles that of the Dungeon, although it has a greater tendency toward open spaces and elaborate full floor vaults. Along with several entrances to the Abyss, the Vestibule of Hell, and Pandemonium and an entrance to a Ziggurat, you can find the entrance to the Realm of Zot on Depths:4, guarded by a variety of draconian guards.
Contents
Portals
A portal to the Abyss always spawns on Depths:3. Other Depths floors have a 33% chance to have a portal.
An entrance to the Vestibule of Hell appears on every Depths floor.
One ziggurat portal spawns on a random Depths floor.
A portal to the Pandemonium always spawns on Depths:2. Other Depths floors have a 25% chance to have a portal.
Monsters
These are some of the monsters you can expect to encounter in the Depths:
Draconians can also be found guarding the Realm of Zot.
Uniques
| S |
H |
d |
L |
i |
| @ |
g |
V |
L |
R |
| @ |
A |
@ |
T |
o |
| Q |
9 |
D |