Difference between revisions of "Transformation"
(update wisp form) |
(→Table of Transformations) |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| [[Fungus Form]] || Wand || All armour and weapon || 12 ([[confusion]]) || 1.0 || Normal || +12 || Tiny || No || rPois rTorm, can't move while there are hostile monsters in line of sight, very stealthy | | [[Fungus Form]] || Wand || All armour and weapon || 12 ([[confusion]]) || 1.0 || Normal || +12 || Tiny || No || rPois rTorm, can't move while there are hostile monsters in line of sight, very stealthy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shadow Form]] || [[Dithmenos]]' 5* ability || None || 3 ( | + | | [[Shadow Form]] || [[Dithmenos]]' 5* ability || None || 3 (50% all melee damage) || 1.0 || +30% || 6 + power/20 || Same as species || Yes, but Power-- || rPois+++ rN+++, torment immunity, very stealthy, two spell power anti-enhancers, melee damage dealt is halved, all damage taken is halved, bleed smoke when taking damage, max hp drained when taking damage, infinite [[willpower]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Statue Form]] || Spell || Body, Gloves, boots || 12 || 1.5 (all actions | + | | [[Statue Form]] || Spell || Body, Gloves, boots || 12 (150% all melee damage)|| 1.5 (1.0 before all actions slowed) || +30% || 20 + 12*power/100 || Same as species || Yes || rPois+++ rN+ rElec, [[torment]] resistance (50%), all actions slowed by 50%, +50% melee damage. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dragon Form]] || Spell || All armour and weapon || 38 ([[trample]]) || 1.0 || +50% || 16 || Giant || Yes || rPois rF++ rC-, [[Fly|flies]], special for [[draconian]]s | | [[Dragon Form]] || Spell || All armour and weapon || 38 ([[trample]]) || 1.0 || +50% || 16 || Giant || Yes || rPois rF++ rC-, [[Fly|flies]], special for [[draconian]]s | ||
Revision as of 08:24, 16 October 2022
Version 0.28: This article may not be up to date for the latest stable release of Crawl.
Transformations are effects that completely alter the form of a creature's body. While many of them are caused by Transmutations spells, a few of them have other sources. They share a few common properties:
- Undead creatures cannot be transformed. For players, this means that Ghouls and Mummies can never be transformed, while Vampires can only be transformed when Alive.
- Transformations are always temporary, although sometimes their duration can be extended. Whether or not they can be cancelled at will depends on the transformation itself and/or its source. Even those that can be cancelled may take a few turns to actually do so.
- Most transformations will meld at least some equipment. Melded equipment ceases to have any effect, positive or negative, but it is not unequipped: thus, transformations are not (usually) blocked by cursed items, but cannot get rid of them either.
- Transformations frequently alter a character's unarmed damage, sometimes even imparting a brand to said attacks.
- Transformations may alter a number of other properties, including HP, movement speed, size (and therefore EV), AC, and mutations, among others.
Table of Transformations
| List of Transformations | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transformation | Source(s) | Equipment melded | Unarmed base damage | Movement delay | HP | AC | Size | Casting | Other | |
| Wisp Form | Wand | All armour and weapon | 3 | 1.0 | Normal | 5 + XL/2 | Tiny | No | rF++ rC++ rPois+++ rElec rN+++, acid immunity, torment immunity, insubstantial, flying, stealthy | |
| Bat Form | Wand / vampire ability | All except amulet | 1 | 0.6 | Normal | 0 | Tiny | No | Lower attack delay | |
| Pig Form | Wand / Porkalator | All except amulet | 3 | 0.7 | Normal | 0 | Small | No | Unstealthy | |
| Beastly Appendage | Spell | Helmet or boots | 3 | 1.0 | Normal | N/A | N/A | Yes | Gain Talons 2 and Horns 2 | |
| Spider Form | Spell | All armour and weapon | 3 (venom) | 1.0 | Normal | 2 | Tiny | Yes, but Wiz- | rPois-, +5 Dex | |
| Ice Form | Spell | All armour and weapon | 12 (freeze) | 1.0 | +20% | 5 + 7*power/100 | Large | Yes | rF- rC+++ rPois, amphibious | |
| Blade Hands | Spell | Gloves, weapon, shield | 22 | 1.0 | Normal | N/A | N/A | Yes, but Wiz- | Can cut hydra heads | |
| Tree Form | Wand / Potion of lignification | All armour and weapon | 12 | Can't move | +50% | 20 + XL/2 | Normal | Yes | rPois torment immunity, -Tele, EV set to almost zero, very stealthy | |
| Fungus Form | Wand | All armour and weapon | 12 (confusion) | 1.0 | Normal | +12 | Tiny | No | rPois rTorm, can't move while there are hostile monsters in line of sight, very stealthy | |
| Shadow Form | Dithmenos' 5* ability | None | 3 (50% all melee damage) | 1.0 | +30% | 6 + power/20 | Same as species | Yes, but Power-- | rPois+++ rN+++, torment immunity, very stealthy, two spell power anti-enhancers, melee damage dealt is halved, all damage taken is halved, bleed smoke when taking damage, max hp drained when taking damage, infinite willpower. | |
| Statue Form | Spell | Body, Gloves, boots | 12 (150% all melee damage) | 1.5 (1.0 before all actions slowed) | +30% | 20 + 12*power/100 | Same as species | Yes | rPois+++ rN+ rElec, torment resistance (50%), all actions slowed by 50%, +50% melee damage. | |
| Dragon Form | Spell | All armour and weapon | 38 (trample) | 1.0 | +50% | 16 | Giant | Yes | rPois rF++ rC-, flies, special for draconians | |
| Storm Form | Spell | All armour and weapon | 2 + power / 3 (Elec, cleaving) | 1.0 | Normal | 10 + power/10 | Same as species | Yes | rPois+++ rElec, Insubstantial, Blinkbolt ability | |
| Lich Form | Spell | None | 3 (drain) | Normal | 1.0 | +6 | Same as species | Yes | rPois+++ rC+ rN+++ Will+, Undead, holy vulnerability, torment immunity, Necromancy spell enhancer, can't quaff potions | |
History
- Prior to 0.28, plant based forms had 3 levels of Life Protection.
- Prior to 0.27, many forms had dedicated GDR ratios. Also, Hydra Form was replaced with Storm Form.
- Prior to 0.22, most forms could not use wands.
- Prior to 0.20, wands of polymorph could polymorph the player into most forms, not just the five bad forms. Porcupine form was removed in 0.20.
- Hydra Form was added in 0.16.
- Shadow Form was added with Dithmenos in 0.14.
| Transformations | |
|---|---|
| Talisman | Tier 1: Quill Form • Walking Scroll Form Tier 2: Maw Form • Scarab Form • Yak Form • Medusa Form Tier 3: Blade Form • Fortress Crab Form • Werewolf Form • Serpent Form • Spider Form • Aqua Form Tier 4: Dragon Form • Statue Form • Hive Form • Sphinx Form • Vampire Form (Vampire Bat Form) Tier 5: Storm Form • Death Form |
| Bauble | Flux Form |
| Bad Forms | Bat Form • Fungus Form • Pig Form • Tree Form • Wisp Form |
| Divine | Slaughter Form |