Difference between revisions of "Broad axe"
m |
|||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
! || [[Unrandarts|Unrandart]] Broad Axes | ! || [[Unrandarts|Unrandart]] Broad Axes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''[[ | + | | '''"[[Arga]]"''' || [[File:Mithril_axe_arga.png]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | '''[[Obsidian Axe]]''' || [[File:Obsidian_axe.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:29, 11 November 2013
Version 0.12: This article may not be up to date for the latest stable release of Crawl.
| Name | Broad axe |
|---|---|
| Skill | Axes |
| Damage | 12 |
| Accuracy | -2 |
| Base delay (%) | 16 (160%) |
| Min delay | 7 at skill 18 |
| Hands | 1H |
| Size | Medium |
| Ranged? | No |
| A war axe improved with langets, spikes, a lengthened haft and a single-bladed crescent head. It can inflict grievous wounds, but is cumbersome to manoeuvre with just one hand due to its length and weight.
"Weapon, shapely, naked, wan! -Walt Whitman, _Song of the Broad-Axe_, l. 1-6. 1867 |
This weapon falls into the Axes category. It is a one-handed weapon, and it is better for the strong.
Broad axes are the most powerful axes you can wield that allow shields, but also the slowest, and since many axe-wielders prefer to use two-handed weapons they aren't terribly popular.
Like all axes, this weapon allows the player to cleave, which helps compensate somewhat for its relative mediocrity.
| Common | Dwarven | Orcish | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mundane | |
|
|
| Magical | |
|
|
| Artifact | |
N/A | N/A |
| Unrandart Broad Axes | |
|---|---|
| "Arga" | |
| Obsidian Axe | |
History
Prior to 0.12, broad axes had 13 base damage and no cleaving.
| Weapons | |
|---|---|
| Axes | Battleaxe • Broad axe • Executioner's axe • Hand axe • War axe |
| Maces & Flails | Club • Demon whip • Dire flail • Eveningstar • Flail • Giant club • Giant spiked club • Great mace • Mace (Hammer) • Morningstar • Sacred scourge • Whip |
| Long Blades | Demon blade • Double sword • Eudemon blade • Falchion • Great sword • Long sword • Scimitar • Triple sword |
| Polearms | Bardiche • Demon trident • Glaive • Halberd (Scythe) • Partisan • Spear • Trident • Trishula |
| Ranged Weapons | Arbalest • Hand cannon • Longbow • Orcbow • Shortbow • Sling • Triple crossbow |
| Short Blades | Dagger • Quick blade • Rapier • Short sword |
| Staves | Lajatang • Magical staff • Quarterstaff |
| Throwing | Boomerang • Dart • Javelin • Large rock • Stone • Throwing net |